Nexicom Systems Inc.

Global Technology. Individual Support.

Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is important to us. Nexicom has a long standing commitment to safeguarding your right to privacy and to ensuring the protection of customer data.

Although our ability to provide service requires that we collect personal information about our customers, we take measures to ensure the privacy and confidentiality of that information. We wish to assure you that these measures comply fully with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) which took effect on January 1, 2001.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. This includes information about your product and service subscriptions and usage. Publicly available information, such as a public directory listing of your name, address, telephone number and electronic address, is not considered personal information.

Why we collect personal information:

  • to establish and maintain a responsible commercial relationship with you and to provide ongoing service;
  • to understand your needs and develop and recommend suitable products and services;
  • to manage and develop our business and operations, including personnel and employment matters; and
  • to meet legal and regulatory requirements.
Sharing information among Nexicom companies helps us understand your needs completely

The purpose for sharing information among the Nexicom companies is to help us identify your information, communication, and entertainment needs, and provide you with relevant information, advice and solutions.

The Nexicom companies will not knowingly provide or sell personal information about you to any outside company for use in marketing or solicitation, except with your explicit permission. However, there are cases in which we may share customer information on a confidential basis. These include an agent providing services on our behalf and/or another communications provider to offer better service and process transactions. We also provide customer information where required by law or in an emergency situation.

How to contact us

If you have concerns about the collection and use of your personal information in the delivery of our services, please contact our customer service representatives who will be pleased to help you.

If you have questions or concerns about your privacy or personal information among the Nexicom companies, or if you would like to examine the Nexicom Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at (705) 932-4107 or at privacy@nexicom.net.